Need to Know

Notice of Accident Insurance Claim: One Year, No More

Download this publication in PDF document

In its judgment in Bourcier v. La Citadelle rendered on September 4, 2007, the Court of Appeal confirmed that the insured accident victim must inform the insurer no later than one year following the date of the accident, in accordance with Article 2435 C.C.Q. Failure to do so results in forfeiture of the right to the benefit provided for in the accident insurance policy.

Back to the publications list